Lebanon flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Beirut

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Beirut. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Beirut with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,7531,710
ShkoderAlbania 1,6701,038
SkikdaAlgeria 2,6051,619
SaltaArgentina 12,4727,750
San AntonioArgentina 13,1918,197
San LuisArgentina 12,9658,057
San RafaelArgentina 13,1978,201
Santa RosaArgentina 12,9438,043
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,5207,780
SarmientoArgentina 13,6748,497
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,1848,814
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,1838,814
SalzburgAustria 2,4331,512
SakiAzerbaijan 1,317818
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,360845
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,387862
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,8423,630
SaveBenin 4,4322,754
Santa CruzBolivia 11,8777,380
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,8461,147
SalvadorBrazil 9,3845,831
Santa MariaBrazil 11,7197,283
SantaremBrazil 10,1746,322
SantosBrazil 10,7586,685
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,7726,694
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,1856,329
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,9445,558
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,3237,036
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,7577,306
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,5336,545
Sao LuisBrazil 9,2245,732
Sao MateusBrazil 9,8756,136
São PauloBrazil 10,7566,684
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,7106,655
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,8757,379
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,3625,818
SerrinhaBrazil 9,3315,799
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,3006,400
SobralBrazil 8,9395,555
SoureBrazil 9,5015,904
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,7836,079
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,9037,397
SurubimBrazil 8,7945,464
SadovoBulgaria 1,306811
SandanskiBulgaria 1,374854
SofiaBulgaria 1,440895
SiemreapCambodia 7,1994,474
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,8734,892
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,1806,326
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,1965,093
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,2566,373
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,5004,661
Sarnia, OnCanada 8,0545,005
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,7736,073
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,2575,752
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,7104,791
Scott, SkCanada 9,8256,106
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 7,9354,931
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,0755,018
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,5665,323
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,5725,327
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,4105,848
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,3465,808
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,7106,034
Smithers, BcCanada 10,0206,227
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,5364,683
Summerside, PeCanada 7,9954,968
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,9886,206
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,9916,209
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,7574,820
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,9093,050
SalCape Verde 6,0903,785
SantiagoChile 13,3458,293
SewellChile 13,3438,292
ShanghaiChina 7,8084,852
ShantouChina 7,8134,855
ShenyangChina 7,4434,625
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,6137,217
Simon BolivarColombia 11,0806,885
San JoseCosta Rica 12,0017,458
SibenikCroatia 2,0161,253
SplitCroatia 1,9661,222
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,8721,785
StudsgårdDenmark 3,2001,989
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,1956,335
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,1706,320
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,1346,297
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,1986,337
SamanaDominican Republic 10,1196,288
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,2226,352
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,2456,366
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,2636,377
San JuanDominican Republic 10,3046,403
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,1156,285
SanchezDominican Republic 10,1426,303
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,2186,350
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,2706,382
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,2176,349
San GabrielEcuador 12,1027,520
SalloumEgypt 997619
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,077669
SohagEgypt 885550
St. KatrineEgypt 586364
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,1327,539
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,1028,142
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,7742,345
StrasbourgFrance 2,8231,754
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,5175,914
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,6245,980
SukhumiGeorgia 1,148713
SchleswigGermany 3,0611,902
StuttgartGermany 2,7321,698
SamosGreece 885550
Skiros IslandGreece 1,138707
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,056656
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,4203,989
SiguiriGuinea 5,1593,206
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,0187,468
SzegedHungary 1,8981,179
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,1741,351
StykkisholmurIceland 5,1643,209
SagarIndia 4,3242,687
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,6072,241
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,5507,177
SemnanIran 1,6491,025
ShahroudIran 1,7911,113
ShirazIran 1,6861,048
ShannonIreland 4,0742,532
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,6291,634
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 1,9221,195
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,6621,033
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,4691,534
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,4911,548
Scuro MountainItaly 1,8071,123
SigonellaItaly 1,8971,179
SassandraIvory Coast 5,3533,326
SagaJapan 8,4185,231
SaigoJapan 8,4825,271
SakaiJapan 8,5145,290
SakataJapan 8,7955,465
SapporoJapan 8,6325,364
SaseboJapan 8,3785,206
SendaiJapan 8,9115,537
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,6655,385
ShimonosekiJapan 8,4285,237
ShinjoJapan 8,8385,492
ShionomisakiJapan 8,8345,490
ShirakawaJapan 8,9355,552
ShizuokaJapan 8,9405,555
SumotoJapan 8,7145,415
SuttsuJapan 8,5755,329
SuwaJapan 8,8505,500
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,0508,731
SavannakhetLaos 7,0924,407
SiauliaiLithuania 2,6311,635
SiluteLithuania 2,6291,633
SkopjeMacedonia 1,512939
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,5703,461
SalimaMalawi 5,2903,287
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,9595,567
SibuMalaysia 8,6045,347
SanMali 4,6552,893
SegouMali 4,7662,961
SikassoMali 4,8613,021
St. BrandonMauritius 6,1473,820
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,3877,697
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,8203,616
SainshandMongolia 6,3073,919
SafiMorocco 4,1382,572
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,3192,684
SittweMyanmar 5,8133,612
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,31910,141
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,5482,205
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,0333,128
SaiqOman 2,4661,533
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,6321,635
SurOman 2,6561,650
SialkotPakistan 3,6162,247
SibbiPakistan 3,0891,920
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,8407,358
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,8407,979
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,4055,844
SandomierzPoland 2,1841,357
SniezkaPoland 2,4701,535
SuwalkiPoland 2,4631,531
SzczecinPoland 2,7281,695
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,0062,489
Santa MariaPortugal 5,4153,365
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,8866,143
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,4444,004
Satu MareRomania 1,8771,166
SibiuRomania 1,6451,023
SulinaRomania 1,352840
SadrinskRussia 3,2772,036
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,9321,822
SalekhardRussia 4,1682,590
SaratovRussia 2,1481,335
SejmcanRussia 7,9044,912
SelagoncyRussia 6,1093,796
Simusir IslandRussia 9,0245,607
SkovorodinoRussia 6,9394,312
SmolenskRussia 2,3431,456
SociRussia 1,147713
SortovalaRussia 3,1211,939
SuntarRussia 6,3363,937
SurgutRussia 4,0702,529
SverdlovskRussia 3,1891,982
SyktyvkarRussia 3,2832,040
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,6626,004
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,7752,968
SeychellesSeychelles 4,7692,964
SingaporeSingapore 7,9484,939
SliacSlovakia 2,1321,325
SeoulSouth Korea 7,9174,920
SineijuSouth Korea 7,5884,715
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,6722,282
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,3962,111
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,5402,200
SevilleSpain 3,7322,319
SennarSudan 2,2611,405
ShambatSudan 2,0401,268
ShendiSudan 1,9141,190
StenseleSweden 3,6872,291
StockholmSweden 3,1141,935
StorlienSweden 3,6552,271
SundsvallSweden 3,4342,134
SantisSwitzerland 2,6461,645
SongeaTanzania 4,9483,075
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,0114,357
SongkhlaThailand 7,2724,519
Suphan BuriThailand 6,7934,221
Surat ThaniThailand 7,0184,361
SurinThailand 7,0804,400
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,4142,743
SokodeTogo 4,4632,773
SfaxTunisia 2,2751,414
SousseTunisia 2,2731,413
SamsunTurkey 833518
SiirtTurkey 740460
SivasTurkey 674419
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,3511,461
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,8302,380
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,1072,552
SarataUkraine 1,443897
SarnyUkraine 2,0701,286
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,214754
SumyUkraine 1,8951,178
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,1501,336
SaltoUruguay 12,1717,563
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,6297,226
Safford, AzUsa 11,7567,305
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,6535,377
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,5006,525
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,2076,343
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,4316,482
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,9666,193
Salem, InUsa 9,9256,167
Salem, OrUsa 10,9966,833
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,0766,882
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,4247,099
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,4697,127
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,0827,508
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,7497,301
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,8866,143
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,9817,445
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,6616,003
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,0527,489
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,9747,441
Santuck, ScUsa 9,9756,198
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,2495,748
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,1356,298
Scott City, KsUsa 10,8526,743
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,6216,600
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,9256,167
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,6956,646
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,7116,656
Sedan, KsUsa 10,6756,633
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,5406,550
Selma, AlUsa 10,5406,550
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,9435,557
Seymour, InUsa 9,9256,167
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,9416,177
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,4916,519
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,9396,798
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,2256,354
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,1406,301
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,7316,047
Southport, NcUsa 9,7736,073
Sparta, IlUsa 10,2166,348
Spencer, WvUsa 9,6105,972
Spickard, MoUsa 10,2706,382
Spokane, WaUsa 10,5676,567
Spooner, WiUsa 9,7046,030
Springfield, IlUsa 10,0756,261
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,5086,530
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,6165,975
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,8376,113
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,2066,342
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,5125,911
Stamford, CtUsa 9,0105,599
State College, PaUsa 9,2775,765
State University, MsUsa 10,5916,581
State University, NmUsa 11,7097,276
Staunton, VaUsa 9,5475,932
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,8946,770
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,1966,336
Stockton, CaUsa 11,6867,262
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,1446,304
Storrs, CtUsa 8,8395,493
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,7326,669
Summerville, ScUsa 9,9976,212
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,8056,714
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,3366,423
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,3286,418
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,0025,594
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,8621,779
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,1446,925
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,6926,644
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,3306,419
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,5412,822
SocotraYemen 3,0031,866
SenangaZambia 5,7003,542
SerenjeZambia 5,2613,270
SeshekeZambia 5,8243,619
SolweziZambia 5,2053,234


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -